FAQ

  • What if I have a criminal record?

    Whether you have a straightforward case or a complicated matter, Ms. Calo will give you the personal, confidential, and informed advice and counsel you deserve.

    In preparing for the consultation, it is helpful to compile useful documentation. This will make the consultation a more effective meeting, as Ms. Calo will be able to fully understand and analyze your case.

    Please bring to the consultation all immigration documentation. Examples may include permanent resident cards, passports, work permits, correspondence from the Department of Homeland Security, parole cards, applications, etc. If you are or have been in removal proceedings before the Immigration Court, please bring the Notice to Appear, which is the immigration charging document. If a family member's immigration status is relevant to your case, please bring the family member's documents. An example might be a spouse or parent's certificate of citizenship or resident card. When in doubt as to what to bring, it is better to bring everything. The attorney will decide what is relevant.

    If you have a criminal record, it is extremely important to bring all arrest reports, charging documents, and dispositions. (1) An arrest report or criminal complaint is prepared by the arresting officer. (2) A charging document is an "Information" or "Indictment". It is prepared by the state attorney, district attorney, or U.S. attorney's office. (3) The disposition is the final judgment, dismissal, jury verdict, etc. This will be issued by the court itself. Please bring all criminal records, even if the case was of a minor nature or dismissed.

    All cases are entitled to confidentiality. Ms. Calo will allow only immediate family members into the office to take part in the consultation. We also ask that you do not bring small children to the law office.
  • What We Know About Executive Actions on Immigration

    On November 20, 2014, the President announced a series of executive actions to crack down on illegal immigration at the border, prioritize deporting felons not families, and require certain undocumented immigrants to pass a criminal background check and pay taxes in order to temporarily stay in the U.S. without fear of deportation.


    These initiatives include:

    *Expanding the population eligible for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program to young people who came to this country before turning 16 years old and have been present since January 1, 2010, and extending the period of DACA and work authorization from two years to three years

    *Allowing parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who have been in the country since January 1, 2010, to request deferred action and employment authorization for three years, in a new Deferred Action for Parental Accountability program, provided they pass required background checks

    *Expanding the use of provisional waivers of unlawful presence to include the spouses and sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents and the sons and daughters of U.S. citizens

    *Modernizing, improving and clarifying immigrant and nonimmigrant programs to grow our economy and create jobs
  • Que se sabe de la Accion Ejecutiva del Presidente?

    La Acción del Presidente amplia el uso del perdon provisional de presencia ilegal para incluir a los cónyuges e hijos de residentes permanentes legales y los hijos e hijas de los ciudadanos de EE.UU.


    La Acción del Presidente da ampliación de la población elegible para la Acción Diferida para los que llegaron de niños (DACA) si vinieron a este país antes de cumplir 16 años y han estado presentes desde el 1 de enero del 2010, y que se extienden el período de la DACA y el permiso de trabajo de dos años y a tres años

    Todavía tienen que cumplir con los requisitos de escuela o servicio militar y no pueden tener delitos menores de significación

    La Acción del Presidente permite padres de ciudadanos estadounidenses y residentes permanentes legales que han estado en el país desde el 1 de enero de 2010 para solicitar la acción diferida y permiso de trabajo para tres años

    La Acción del Presidente amplia el programa que se llama "Parole In Place" que considera una Libertad Condicional para los cónyuges, hijos y padres de los activos miembros en servicio de las Fuerzas Armadas de Estados Unidos, la Reserva Selecta de la Reserva Lista, y ex miembros de las Fuerzas Armadas de Estados Unidos o Reserva Selecta de la Reserva Lista y el efecto de Libertad Condicional de Inadmisibilidad

Speaking Engagement